Can a child who turns 18 leave home while still in high school?

06/01/2007 - Category:Minors - Age of Majority - State: IN #6112

Full Question:

Can a child who turns 18 leave home while still in high school?

Answer:

The age of majority in Indiana is twenty-one. Regarding school compulsory attendance, Indiana Code Section 20-33-2-4 provides: Subject to the specific exceptions under this chapter, a student shall attend either: (1) a public school that the student is entitled to attend under IC 20-26-11; or (2) another school taught in the English language. Indiana Code Section 20-33-2-3 provides: This chapter applies to each situation that involves any of the following: (1) A person less than eighteen (18) years of age who is domiciled in Indiana. (2) A person less than eighteen (18) years of age who: (A) is not domiciled in Indiana; and (B) intends to remain in Indiana for a period established by rule of the state board. (3) A student: (A) who is less than eighteen (18) years of age; (B) whose behavior has resulted in an expulsion from school; and (C) who is assigned to attend: (i) an alternative school; or (ii) an alternative educational program.



06/01/2007 - Category: Age of Majority - State: IN #6112

See more Questions in the Age of Majority Category