What is the legal age for a child to leave the home with or without parental consent?

03/03/2007 - Category:Minors - Age of Majority - State: GA #790

Full Question:

What is the legal age for a child to leave the home with or without parental consent?

Answer:

The age of legal majority in Georgia is 18 years; until that age all persons are minors. Title 39, Chapter 1, §39-1-1.



Please see the information at the following links: Please see the forms at the following links:

03/03/2007 - Category: Age of Majority - State: GA #790

See more Questions in the Age of Majority Category