Can a child become emancipated from one parent for the purpose of financial aid in school?
[…] [fn3] General Laws c. 231, § 85P, as inserted by St. 1975, c.
315, § 1, declares that any person eighteen years old "shall for
all purposes . . . be deemed of full legal capacity. . . ."
General Laws c. 4, § 7, cl. fifty-first, defines "age of
majority" as eighteen years of age. Neither party has cited to
these statutes. No statute appears to define "emancipation." It
is clear that there is no fixed age when emancipation occurs; it
does not automatically occur on reaching the age of majority.
Turner v. McCune, 4 Mass. App. Ct. 864, 865 (1976).
[fn4] General Laws c. 208, § 28, as amended through St. 1976, c.
279, § 1, provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he court may make
appropriate orders of maintenance, support and education of any
child who has attained age eighteen but who has not attained age
twenty-one and who is domiciled in the home of a parent, and is
principally dependent upon said parent for maintenance."
[fn5] The judge found Richard in contempt on September 30, 1988,
and ordered him to pay Judy $33,524.29, consisting of $24,674.00
in arrears, $3,284.55 in interest, and $5,565.74 in costs and
attorneys' fees.
[fn6] Richard had additionally failed to make a payment for the