Is there a disclaimer I can sign stating I do not want to inherit any of my mom's estate?

06/07/2009 - Category:Wills and Estates - Disclaimer of Property Interest - State: TX #16886

Full Question:

My mother died 5 years ago without a will; therefore, her home (paid for)is equally owned by myself and 9 siblings. I was appointed Independent Administrator of the estate (the house) by the court. I now wish to give up all claims to the home and property it sits on. What do I have to do to give my interest to the others and also cease my administratorship?

Answer:

Please see the following TX statutes to determine applicability:

§ 37A PROB. CODE. Means of Evidencing Disclaimer or Renunciation of Property or Interest Receivable From a Decedent

(a) Persons Who May Disclaim. Any person, or the guardian of an incapacitated person, the personal representative of a deceased person, or the guardian ad litem of an unborn or unascertained person, with prior court approval of the court having, or which would have, jurisdiction over such guardian, personal representative, or guardian ad litem, or any independent executor of a deceased person, without prior court approval, or an attorney in fact or agent appointed under a durable power of attorney authorizing disclaimers that is executed by a principal, who may be entitled to receive any property as a beneficiary and who intends to effect disclaimer irrevocably on or after September 1, 1977, of the whole or any part of such property shall evidence same as herein provided.
(b) Effective Date of Disclaimer. A disclaimer evidenced as provided by this section shall be effective as of the death of decedent and shall relate back for all purposes to the death of the decedent and is not subject to the claims of any creditor of the disclaimant.
(c) Effect of Disclaimer. Unless the decedent's will provides otherwise, the property subject to the disclaimer shall pass as if the person Disclaiming or on whose behalf a disclaimer is made had predeceased the decedent and a future interest that would otherwise take effect in possession or enjoyment after the termination of the estate or interest that is disclaimed takes effect as if the disclaiming beneficiary had predeceased the decedent
(d) Ineffective Disclaimer. Failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall render such disclaimer ineffective except as an assignment of such property to those who would have received same had the person attempting the disclaimer died prior to the decedent.
(e) Definitions. The term "property" as used in this section shall include all legal and equitable interests, powers, and property, whether present or future, whether vested or contingent, and whether beneficial or burdensome, in whole or in part. The term "disclaimer" as used in this section shall include "renunciation." In this section "beneficiary" includes a person who would have been entitled, if the person had not made a disclaimer, to receive property as a result of the death of another person by inheritance, under a will, by an agreement between spouses for community property with a right of survivorship, by a joint tenancy with a right of survivorship, or by any other survivorship agreement, account, or interest in which the interest of the decedent passes to a surviving beneficiary, by an insurance, annuity, endowment, employment, deferred compensation, or other contract or arrangement, or under a pension, profit sharing, thrift, stock bonus, life insurance, survivor income, incentive, or other plan or program providing retirement, welfare, or fringe benefits with respect to an employee or a self-employed individual.
(f) Subsequent Disclaimers. Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude a subsequent disclaimer by any person who shall be entitled to property as a result of a disclaimer.
(g) Form of Disclaimer. In the case of property receivable by a beneficiary, the disclaimer shall be evidenced by a written memorandum, acknowledged before a notary public or other person authorized to take acknowledgements of conveyances of real estate.
(h) Filing of Disclaimer. Unless the beneficiary is a charitable organization or governmental agency of the state, a written memorandum of disclaimer disclaiming a present interest shall be filed not later than nine months after the death of the decedent and a written memorandum of disclaimer disclaiming a future interest may be filed not later than nine months after the event determining that the taker of the property or interest is finally ascertained and his interest is indefeasibly vested. If the beneficiary is a charitable organization or a governmental agency of the state, a written memorandum of disclaimer disclaiming a present or future interest shall be filed not later than the first anniversary of the date the beneficiary receives the notice required by Section 128A of this code, or the expiration of the six-month period following the date the personal representative files the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims due or owing to the estate, whichever occurs later. The written memorandum of disclaimer shall be filed in the probate court in which the decedent's will has been probated or in which proceedings have been commenced for the administration of the decedent's estate or which has before it an application for either of the same; provided, however, if the administration of the decedent's estate is closed, or after the expiration of one year following the date of the issuance of letters testamentary in an independent administration, or if there has been no will of the decedent probated or filed for probate, or if no administration of the decedent's estate has been commenced, or if no application for administration of the decedent's estate has been filed, the written memorandum of disclaimer shall be filed with the county clerk of the county of the decedent's residence, or, if the decedent is not a resident of this state but real property or an interest therein located in this state is disclaimed, a written memorandum of disclaimer shall be filed with the county clerk of the county in which such real property or interest therein is located, and recorded by such county clerk in the deed records of that county.
(i) Notice of Disclaimer.Unless the beneficiary is a charitable organization or governmental agency of the state, copies of any written memorandum of disclaimer shall be delivered in person to, or shall be mailed by registered or certified mail to and received by, the legal representative of the transferor of the interest or the holder of legal title to the property to which the disclaimer relates not later than nine months after the death of the decedent or, if the interest is a future interest, not later than nine months after the date the person who will receive the property or interest is finally ascertained and the person's interest is indefeasibly vested. If the beneficiary is a charitable organization or government agency of the state, the notices required by this section shall be filed not later than the first anniversary of the date the beneficiary receives the notice required by Section 128A of this code, or the expiration of the six-month period following the date the personal representative files the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims due or owing to the estate, whichever occurs later.
(j) Power to Provide for Disclaimer. Nothing herein shall prevent a person from providing in a will, insurance policy, employee benefit agreement, or other instrument for the making of disclaimers by a beneficiary of an interest receivable under that instrument and for the disposition of disclaimed property in a manner different from the provisions hereof.
(k) Irrevocability of Disclaimer. Any disclaimer filed and served under this section shall be irrevocable.
(l) Partial Disclaimer. Any person who may be entitled to receive any property as a beneficiary may disclaim such property in whole or in part, including but not limited to specific powers of invasion, powers of appointment, and fee estate in favor of life estates; and a partial disclaimer or renunciation, in accordance with the provisions of this section, shall be effective whether the property so renounced or disclaimed constitutes a portion of a single, aggregate gift or constitutes part or all of a separate, independent gift; provided, however, that a partial disclaimer shall be effective only with respect to property expressly described or referred to by category in such disclaimer; and provided further, that a partial disclaimer of property which is subject to a burdensome interest created by the decedent's will shall not be effective unless such property constitutes a gift which is separate and distinct from undisclaimed gifts.
(m) Partial Disclaimer by Spouse. Without limiting Subsection (l) of this section, a disclaimer by the decedent's surviving spouse of a transfer by the decedent is not a disclaimer. by the surviving spouse of all or any part of any other transfer from the decedent to or for the benefit of the surviving spouse, regardless of whether the property or interest that would have passed under the disclaimed transfer passes because of the disclaimer to or for the benefit of the surviving spouse by the other transfer.
(n) Disclaimer After Acceptance.No disclaimer shall be effective after the acceptance of the property by the beneficiary. For the purpose of this subsection, acceptance shall occur only if the person making such disclaimer has previously taken possession or exercised dominion and control of such property in the capacity of beneficiary.
(o) Interest in Trust Property. A beneficiary who accepts an interest in a trust is not considered to have a direct or indirect interest in trust property that relates to a licensed or permitted business and over which the beneficiary exercises no control. Direct or indirect beneficial ownership of not more than five percent of any class of equity securities that is registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 shall not be deemed to be an ownership interest in the business of the issuer of such securities within the meaning of any statute, pursuant thereto.

§ 221 PROB. CODE. Resignation

(a) Application to Resign. A personal representative who wishes to resign his trust shall file with the clerk his written application to the court to that effect, accompanied by a full and complete exhibit and final account, duly verified, showing the true condition of the estate entrusted to his care.
(b) Successor Representatives. If the necessity exists, the court may immediately accept a resignation and appoint a successor, but shall not discharge the person resigning, or release him or the sureties on his bond until final order or judgment shall have been rendered on his final account.
(c) Citation. Upon the filing of an application to resign, supported by exhibit and final account, the clerk shall call the application to the attention of the judge, who shall set a date for a hearing upon the matter. The clerk shall then issue a citation to all interested persons, showing that proper application has been filed, and the time and place set for hearing, at which time said persons may appear and contest the exhibit and account. The citation shall be posted, unless the court directs that it be published.
(d) Hearing. At the time set for hearing, unless it has been continued by the court, if the court finds that citation has been duly issued and served, he shall proceed to examine such exhibit and account, and hear all evidence for and against the same, and shall, if necessary, restate, and audit and settle the same. If the court is satisfied that the matters entrusted to the applicant have been handled and accounted for in accordance with law, he shall enter an order of approval, and require that the estate remaining in the possession of the applicant, if any, be delivered to the person or persons entitled by law to receive it.
(e) Requisites of Discharge. No resigning personal representative shall be discharged until the application has been heard, the exhibit and account examined, settled, and approved, and until he has satisfied the court that he has delivered the estate, if there be any remaining in his possession, or has complied with all lawful orders of the court with relation to his trust.
(f) Final Discharge. When the resigning applicant has complied in all respects with the orders of the court, an order shall be made accepting the resignation, discharging the applicant, and, if he is under bond, his sureties.


Please see the information at the following links:

http://definitions.uslegal.com/u/uniform-disclaimer-of-property-interests/
http://definitions.uslegal.com/e/executors-and-administrators/
http://www.uslegalforms.com/tx/TX-02-03.htm
http://www.uslegalforms.com/tx/TX-04-03.htm
http://www.uslegalforms.com/us/US-02512.htm

06/07/2009 - Category: Disclaimer of Property Interest - State: TX #16886

See more Questions in the Disclaimer of Property Interest Category