In the absence of a will, how will my dad’s property divulge on us surviving members?
[…] (3) If there are surviving issue all of whom are issue of the surviving spouse also, the first $ 50,000.00 in value, plus one-half of the balance of the intestate estate;
(4) If there are surviving issue one or more of whom are not issue of the surviving spouse, one-half of the intestate estate;
(5) If the estate is located in two or more states, the share shall not exceed in the aggregate the allowable amounts under this chapter.”
Also, the Code of Ala. § 43-8-43 requires that the surviving member outlives the deceased by a minimum of five days. It reads;
“Any person who fails to survive the decedent by five days is deemed to have predeceased the decedent for purposes of homestead allowance, the exempt property and intestate succession, and the decedent's heirs are determined accordingly. If the time of death of the decedent or of the person who would otherwise be an heir, or the times of death of both, cannot be determined, and it cannot be established that the person who would otherwise be an heir has survived the decedent by five days, it is deemed that the person failed to survive for the required period. This section is not to be applied where its application would result in a taking of intestate estate by the state under section 43-8-44.”
Reading both the provisions together, in the above case, the beneficiaries in the intestate division of property would be the surviving spouse and the daughter.