Do we have any other option of settling the claim over a marital home other than selling the house?
[…] Per 750 ILCS 5/503, all marital assets shall be divided amongst the spouses in a just and equitable manner. It does not mean that they shall be equal share but that they shall be given the property in just proportion, taking into account listed factors.
In a situation where the spouses do not want to sell their marital home, they have the option of buying out the other’s share or to come to mutual agreement and co-own the marital home as partners for a predetermined period of time or indefinitely. Agreements between spouses are supported by the provisions in 750 ILCS 5/502 to promote an amicable settlement between spouses in a number instances which includes the division of property. It reads:
“(a) To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into an agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them, maintenance of either of them, support, parental responsibility allocation of their children, and support of their children as provided in Sections 513 and 513.5 [750 ILCS 5/513 and 750 ILCS 5/513.5] after the children attain majority. Any agreement pursuant to this Section must be in writing, except for good cause shown with the approval of the court, before proceeding to an oral prove up.
(b) The terms of the agreement, except those providing for the support and parental responsibility allocation of children, are binding upon the court
unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the agreement is unconscionable. The terms of the agreement incorporated into the judgment are binding if there is any conflict between the terms of the agreement and any testimony made at an uncontested prove-up hearing on the grounds or the substance of the agreement.
(c) If the court finds the agreement unconscionable, it may request the parties to submit a revised agreement or upon hearing, may make orders for the disposition of property, maintenance, child support and other matters.
(d) Unless the agreement provides to the contrary, its terms shall be set forth in the judgment, and the parties shall be ordered to perform under such terms, or if the agreement provides that its terms shall not be set forth in the judgment, the judgment shall identify the agreement and state that the court has approved its terms.