What are the legal remedies if water in my apartment is not working?
[…] Appliances present in the dwelling unit are presumed to be supplied by the landlord unless specifically excluded by the rental agreement. No appliances or facilities necessary to the provision of essential services may be excluded.
***”
If the landlord is in violation of these duties, the remedies available to the tenant is enumerated in S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-630 which reads:
“(a) If the landlord is negligent or wilful in failing to provide essential services as required by the rental agreement or § 27-40-440, the tenant may give written notice to the landlord specifying the breach and may:
(1) procure reasonable amounts of the required essential services during the period of the landlord's noncompliance and deduct their actual and reasonable cost from the rent; or
(2) recover damages based upon the diminution in the fair-market rental value of the dwelling unit and reasonable attorney's fees.
(b) If the tenant proceeds under this section, he may not proceed under § 27-40-610 as to that breach.
(c) Under no circumstances should this section be interpreted to authorize the tenant to make repairs on the rental property and deduct the cost of the repairs from rent. In the event that the tenant unlawfully acts without the landlord's consent and authorizes repairs, any mechanic's lien arising therefrom shall be unenforceable.