Will my son become emancipated once he joins the military?
[…] petition on notice to the creditor. This is clearly a due process
requirement to ensure that the notice which is given is
reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise
the creditor (here, the mother) of the pendency of the petition
and to afford the creditor an opportunity to contest the alleged
"mistake of fact" (see, Mullane v Central Hanover Trust Co.,
339 U.S. 306). At bar, the income execution was served on the
father by the mother's attorney. Serving the petition on her
attorney was proper and complied with the due process
underpinnings of CPLR 5241 (e).
The mother's contention that the petition was not timely is
also without merit. CPLR 5241 (e) provides, in pertinent part,
that where the income execution has been issued by an attorney as
officer of the court, "the debtor may assert a mistake of fact
within fifteen days from service of a copy thereof by application
* * * to the family court". The father in this case was served
with the income execution on August 5, 1988. He filed his
application with the Family Court on August 16, 1988, well within
the 15-day allowable time period. Although the mother's attorney
was not served until August 29, 1988, the mother was not