Do drinking glasses in hotel rooms have to be individually wrapped?

Full Question:

Do drinking glasses in hotel rooms have to be individually wrapped?
12/27/2016   |   Category: Boarding ยป Hotels and M...   |   State: Montana   |   #28876

Answer:

We do not find a requirement that glasses in hotels be wrapped in Montana.

We do find the following regulation that mentions glasses:

MONTANA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES
FOOD & CONSUMER SAFETY SECTION
RULE FOR PUBLIC ACCOMMODATIONS
ADMINISTRATIVE RULES OF MONTANA
TITLE 37, CHAPTER 111, SUBCHAPTER 1 
37.111.122 GUEST ROOM CLEANING AND MAINTENANCE
.......

(15) Glasses, pitchers, ice buckets, coffee pots, and other utensils used for food or drink
provided for guests must be washed, rinsed, and sanitized or single-service items must be used.

........ 

In Kentucky this is a requirement according to the Motel and Hotel Code although not exclusive

      Section 9. Soap, Towels, Washcloths, Drinking Glasses and Ice Containers.
    ............
      (5) Multiuse drinking glasses or single-service containers placed in sleeping rooms shall be individually wrapped or stored on a clean surface in an inverted position.