What is required for contractors to join together to be properly licensed in California?
[…] As a result, a qualifier for a California contractor's license may not serve in that capacity for more than one firm at any one time (except for joint ventures of which this firm is part).
Section §7068.1 requires that a "responsible managing employee" be "responsible for exercising that direct supervision and control of his or her employer's or principal's construction operations as is necessary to secure full compliance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations of the board relating to the construction operations." Subdivision (b) of Regulation §823 defines "direct supervision and control" as "one or any combination of the following activities: supervising construction, managing construction activities by making technical and administrative decisions, checking jobs for proper workmanship, or direct