How Do I Conduct a Deposition in a Divorce in Virginia?
[…] shall certify that such evidence was given before him and such rulings
made. When so certified the same shall stand on the same footing as a
deposition regularly taken in the cause; provided, however, that no such
oral evidence shall be given or heard unless and until after such notice
to the adverse party as is required by law to be given of the taking of
depositions, or when there has been no service of process within this
Commonwealth upon, or appearance by the defendant against whom such
testimony is sought to be introduced.
§ 20-99. How such suits instituted and conducted;
costs.
Such suit shall be instituted and conducted as other suits in equity,
except as otherwise provided in this section:
1. No divorce, annulment, or affirmation of a marriage shall be granted
on the uncorroborated testimony of the parties or either of them.
2. Whether the defendant answers or not, the cause shall be heard
independently of the admissions of either party in the pleadings or
otherwise.
3. Process or notice in such proceedings shall be served in this
Commonwealth by any of the methods prescribed in § 8.01-296 by any
person authorized to serve process under § 8.01-293. Service may be
made on a nonresident by any of the methods prescribed in § 8.01-296
by any person authorized to serve process under § 8.01-320.
4. In cases where such suits have been commenced and an appearance has
been made on behalf of the defendant by counsel, then notices to take
depositions and of hearings, motions, and other proceedings except
contempt proceedings, may be served by delivering or mailing a copy to
counsel for opposing party, the foot of such notices bearing either
acceptance of service or a certificate of counsel in compliance with the
Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia. "Counsel for opposing party"
shall include a pro se party who (i) has entered a general appearance in
person or by filing a pleading or endorsing an order of withdrawal of that
party's counsel, or (ii) has signed a pleading in the case or who has