Can I sue a doctor, who treated me without remuneration in an emergency situation, for wrong treatment?

Full Question:

I met with an accident and somebody carried me over to a doctor’s clinic and he stitched my wounds. He received no remuneration for that. But he did it a wrong way. Later I had to treat it again. Can I sue him for that?
04/04/2017   |   Category: Helping People » Good Samarit...   |   State: Vermont   |   #35110

Answer:

No, you cannot sue him for that. Since he is a doctor who treated you in an emergency situation and without remuneration, he is immune from all the civil damages caused while treating you.

You can have a look at the relevant law in this regard below:

12 V.S.A. § 519.
Emergency medical care 

   (a) A person who knows that another is exposed to grave physical harm shall, to the extent that the same can be rendered without danger or peril to himself or without interference with important duties owed to others, give reasonable assistance to the exposed person unless that assistance or care is being provided by others.
(b) A person who provides reasonable assistance in compliance with subsection (a) of this section shall not be liable in civil damages unless his acts constitute gross negligence or unless he will receive or expects to receive remuneration. Nothing contained in this subsection shall alter existing law with respect to tort liability of a practitioner of the healing arts for acts committed in the ordinary course of his practice.
(c) A person who willfully violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more than $ 100.00.