Is a DNR part of a living will?

Full Question:

I was recently hospitalized with a seizure disorder. I had my living will, designation of health care surrogate with me, but they said I should have brought my DNR, My trust does not contain a DNR. It was my understanding that this was done in the hospital setting. How do I get a DNR form to take with me should it happen again, I will also need one your post on the refrig for EMTs.
04/13/2009   |   Category: Living Wills   |   State: Florida   |   #15960

Answer:

A living will is a document that instructs, as specifically as possible, what care and treatment the person wishes under certain circumstances. Any competent person can fill out a living will at any time. A DNR is a physician’s order not to resuscitate if a person goes into cardiac or pulmonary arrest. It is part of the prescribed medical treatment plan and must have a physician’s signature. It is usually written for patients who are terminally ill, suffering from an end-stage condition, or are in a persistent vegetative state. Please see the link to the official FL form below (newly added - available 4/14).

The following is from a FL statute:

(3)(a) Resuscitation may be withheld or withdrawn from a patient by an
emergency medical technician or paramedic if evidence of an order not to
resuscitate by the patient's physician is presented to the emergency
medical technician or paramedic. An order not to resuscitate, to be
valid, must be on the form adopted by rule of the department. The form
must be signed by the patient's physician and by the patient or, if the
patient is incapacitated, the patient's health care surrogate or proxy as
provided in chapter 765, court-appointed guardian as provided in chapter
744, or attorney in fact under a durable power of attorney as provided in
chapter 709. The court-appointed guardian or attorney in fact must have
been delegated authority to make health care decisions on behalf of the
patient.