Can a school search my child's cell phone without a warrant and apparently for no reason?
[…] Section 15-78-40 further provides that "[t]he State, an agency, a political subdivision, and a governmental entity are liable for their torts in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, subject to the limitations upon liability and damages, and exemptions from liability and damages, contained herein." "Government entity" means "the State and its political subdivisions." Section 15-78-30 (d). The Act defines "political subdivision" to include "school districts." Section 15-78-30 (h). In the present case, §15-78-30 (c) defines an "employee" as "any officer, employee, or agent of the State or its political subdivisions, including elected or appointed officials, law enforcement officers, and persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in the scope of official duty." The '"scope of official duty' or 'scope of state employment' means (1) acting in and about the official business of a governmental entity and (2) performing official duties." Section 15-78-30 (i).