Can a school search my child's cell phone without a warrant and apparently for no reason?
[…] We refer you to §§15-78-10 et seq., the South Carolina Tort Claims Act, which is designed generally to immunize public officials from personal liability for their torts when acting within the scope of their employment. See Murphy v. Richland Mem'l Hosp.. 317 S.C. 560, 455 S.E.2d 688 (1995); Wells v. City of Lynchburg. 331 S.C. 296, 501 S.E.2d 746 (Ct. App. 1998). Section 15-78-70 (a) provides that "[t]his chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b)." Subsection (b) states that