Can a school search my child's cell phone without a warrant and apparently for no reason?
[…] An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b)." Subsection (b) states that
[n]othing in this Chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm or a crime involving moral turpitude.
Section 15-78-40 further provides that "[t]he State, an agency, a political subdivision, and a governmental entity are liable for their torts in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, subject to the limitations upon liability and damages, and exemptions from liability and damages, contained herein." "Government entity" means "the State and its political subdivisions." Section 15-78-30 (d). The Act defines "political subdivision" to include "school districts." Section 15-78-30 (h).