Can a school search my child's cell phone without a warrant and apparently for no reason?
[…] At the outset, we note that there are several State statutes relevant to your inquiry. In particular, S.C. Code Ann. §59-63-1110 states:
[a]ny person entering the premises of any school in this State shall be deemed to have consented to a reasonable search of his person and effects.
Section 59-63-1120 states:
[notwithstanding any other provision of law, school administrators and officials may conduct reasonable searches on school property of lockers, desks, vehicles, and personal belongings such as purses, bookbags, wallets, and satchels with or without probable cause.
Section 59-63-1150 states:
[notwithstanding any other provision of this article, all searches conducted pursuant to this article must comply fully with the "reasonableness standard" set forth in New Jersey v. T.L.O.. 469 U.S. 328 (1985).