Is Accounts Receivables consider as Tangible Personal Property?

Full Question:

Is Accounts Receivables consider as Tangible Personal Property?
02/22/2009   |   Category: Personal Property   |   State: Florida   |   #15327

Answer:

Tangible Personal Property (TPP), as defined in 192.001(11)(d), Florida Statutes, means all goods, chattels, and other articles of value (but does not include vehicular items) capable of manual possession and whose chief value is intrinsic to the article itself. Inventory and household goods are expressly excluded from this definition.
Anyone owning tangible personal property on January 1, who has a proprietorship, partnership, corporation, is a self-employed agent or a contractor, must file a tangible personal property return to the Property Appraiser by April 1 each year (See 193.062, F.S.). Property owners who lease, lend or rent property must also file.

Sections 195.032 and 195.062(1), F.S., authorize the Department of Revenue to prepare and maintain guidelines to assist the Property Appraisers. They are intended to assist in the assessment of property and are not construed to be the final authority or all inclusive in nature.

Under Florida Statute 192.001, "Intangible personal property" means money, all evidences of debt owed to the taxpayer, all evidences of ownership in a corporation or other business organization having multiple owners, and all other forms of property where value is based upon that which the property represents rather than its own intrinsic value.