What is the law on service dogs in the state of Nevada?
[…] completed.
NRS 651.110 Filing of complaint with Nevada Equal Rights Commission.
Any person who believes he has been denied full and equal enjoyment of
the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations
of any place of public accommodation because of discrimination or
segregation based on race, color, religion, national origin or disability
may file a complaint to that effect with the Nevada Equal Rights
Commission.
NRS 426.097 "Service animal" defined.
"Service animal" means an animal that has been trained to assist or
accommodate a person with a disability.
NRS 426.510 Restrictions on use of service animal and white or metallic
cane; duties of pedestrian; penalty.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2, 3 and 4, a person shall
not:
(a) Use a service animal; or
(b) Carry or use on any street or highway or in any other public place a
cane or walking stick which is white or metallic in color, or white tipped
with red.
2. A blind person may use a service animal and a cane or walking stick
which is white or metallic in color, or white tipped with red.
3. A deaf person may use a service animal.
4. A person with a physical disability may use a service animal.
5. Any pedestrian who approaches or encounters a blind person using a
service animal or carrying a cane or walking stick, white or metallic in
color, or white tipped with red, shall immediately come to a full stop and
take such precautions before proceeding as may be necessary to avoid
accident or injury to the blind person.
6. Any person other than a blind person who:
(a) Uses a service animal or carries a cane or walking stick such as is
described in this section, contrary to the provisions of this section;
(b) Fails to heed the approach of a person using a service animal or
carrying such a cane as is described by this section;
(c) Fails to come to a stop upon approaching or coming in contact with a
person so using a service animal or so carrying such a cane or walking
stick; or
(d) Fails to take precaution against accident or injury to such a person
after coming to a stop as provided for in this section,is guilty of a misdemeanor.
7. This section does not apply to any person who is instructing a blind
person, deaf person or person with a physical disability or training a
service animal.
NRS 426.515 Failure to use cane or service animal as evidence of
contributory negligence in action against carrier or place of public
accommodation.
The failure of a:
1. Blind person to carry a white or metallic colored cane or to use a
service animal;
2. Deaf person to use a service animal; or