Is adultery a legally accepted ground for filing for divorce in Illinois?
[…] ***”
Illinois no longer recognizes any grounds for divorce. There is only one ground for divorce: "irreconcilable differences." The spouse filing for divorce must prove all of the following per 750 ILCS 5/401:
- irreconcilable differences have caused the irretrievable breakdown of the marriage;
- past efforts at reconciliation have failed, and
- future efforts at reconciliation would be impracticable and not in the best interests of the family.
Also, per 720 ILCS 5/11-35 committing adultery is a criminal offense in Illinois. It reads:
“(a) A person commits adultery when he or she has sexual intercourse with another not his or her spouse, if the behavior is open and notorious, and
(1) The person is married and knows the other person involved in such intercourse is not his spouse; or
(2) The person is not married and knows that the other person involved in such intercourse is married.
A person shall be exempt from prosecution under this Section if his liability is based solely on evidence he has given in order to comply with the requirements of Section 4-1.7 of "The Illinois Public Aid Code", approved April 11, 1967, as amended [305 ILCS 5/4-1.7].
(b) Sentence. Adultery is a Class A misdemeanor.”