Deployed serviceperson seeks annulment or divorce
[…] Deployed serviceperson seeks annulment or divorce
Full Question:
Answer:
The Virginia code at Section 20-91 provides that " A divorce from the bond of matrimony may be decreed: (1) For adultery; or for sodomy or buggery committed outside the marriage ***. The grounds for annulment in Virginia are limited.
ANNULMENT: Law & Legal Definition
An annulment is legal decree that states that a marriage was never valid. The legal effect of an annulment is to void the marriage as though it never existed.