Is nonsupport a ground for filing a divorce in Maine?
[…] Is nonsupport a ground for filing a divorce in Maine?
Full Question:
I live with my husband in Maine. He earns sufficient money but he refuses to provide maintenance or any kind of support. I do not want to continue our marriage. Can nonsupport be a ground for filing divorce?
01/18/2017 |
Category: Divorce ยป Grounds |
State: Maine |
#30491
Answer:
19-A M.R.S. §902 lays various grounds for divorce and defenses. It reads:
“1. Grounds.
A divorce may be granted for one of the following causes:
A. Adultery;
B. Impotence
C. Extreme cruelty;
D. Utter desertion continued for 3 consecutive years prior to the commencement of the action;
E. Gross and confirmed habits of intoxication from the use of liquor or drugs;
F. Nonsupport, when one spouse has sufficient ability to provide for the other spouse and grossly, wantonly or cruelly refuses or neglects to provide suitable maintenance for the complaining spouse;
G. Cruel and abusive treatment;
H. Irreconcilable marital differences; or
I. Repealed. Laws 2005, c. 594, § 2.
J. A judicial determination has been made that one of the parties is an incapacitated person, as defined in Title 18-A, section 5-101, for whom a guardian with full powers has been appointed, other than a temporary guardian appointed pursuant to Title 18-A, section 5-310-A.
***”
Therefore, you may file for divorce under the ground of nonsupport.A divorce may be granted for one of the following causes:
A. Adultery;
B. Impotence
C. Extreme cruelty;
D. Utter desertion continued for 3 consecutive years prior to the commencement of the action;