Can a step-child marry a former step-parent legally?

11/04/2007 - Marriage - State: MA #11578

Full Question:

Can a adult stepchild married a stepparent, is this legal. They are in no way blood related and they are not marrried to the bio-parent anymore. Would this make the stepchild no longer related to the stepparent.

Answer:

The following are Massachusetts statutes:

G.L.c. 207, § 1. Marriage of man to certain relatives.
Section 1. No man shall marry his mother, grandmother, daughter, granddaughter, sister, stepmother, grandfather's wife, grandson's wife, wife's mother, wife's grandmother, wife's daughter, wife's granddaughter, brother's daughter, sister's daughter, father's sister or mother's sister.
G.L.c. 207, § 2. Marriage of woman to certain relatives.
Section 2. No woman shall marry her father, grandfather, son, grandson, brother, stepfather, grandmother's husband, daughter's husband, granddaughter's husband, husband's grandfather, husband's son, husband's grandson, brother's son, sister's son, father's brother or mother's brother.
G.L.c. 207, § 3. Application of secs. 1 and 2.
Section 3. The prohibition of the two preceding sections shall continue notwithstanding the dissolution, by death or divorce, of the marriage by which the affinity was created, unless the divorce was granted because such marriage was originally unlawful or void.
G.L.c. 207, § 8. Marriages void without judgment.
Section 8. A marriage solemnized within the commonwealth which is prohibited by reason of consanguinity or affinity between the parties, or of either of them having a former wife or husband living, shall be void without a judgment of divorce or other legal process.


Please join the USLegal Newsletter to receive important announcements and updates: http://www.uslegalforms.com/help/newsletter.php

11/04/2007 - Category: Marriage - State: MA #11578

See more Questions in the Marriage Category