Is our marriage legal if my husband's divorce papers read that he could not remarry for 60 days?
[…] Full Question:
Answer:
The constitutionality of the Alabama statutes restricting the right to remarry is unsettled in the courts. Please see the following AL case law and relevant statutes:
The following is from G.G. v. R.S.G., 668 So.2d 828 (Ala.Civ.App. 1995):
"When a judgment has been entered granting a divorce in this
state, the court shall order that neither party shall again
marry, except to each other, until 60 days after the judgment
is entered, and that if an appeal is taken within 60 days,
neither party shall again marry, except to each other, during
the pendency of said appeal.
Section 30-2-8 specifically deals with the right of a party
to a divorce to remarry. The statute says in pertinent part:
"In making his judgment, the judge shall, as the
evidence and the nature of the case may warrant,
direct whether the party against whom the judgment
of divorce is made be permitted to marry again,
and where in judgments no order is made
disallowing the party the right to marry again,
the party shall be deemed to have the right to
remarry, subject to the restrictions set out in
§ 30-2-10. In cases where the right is
affirmatively disallowed to the divorced party to
remarry, it shall be competent for the judge, upon
motion and proper proof, to allow the moving party
to marry again, as justice may seem to require."
As the majority points out, the United States Supreme Court
has recognized that "the right to marry is of fundamental
importance," Zablocki v. Redhail, 434 U.S. 374, 383,
98 S.Ct. 673, 679, 54 L.Ed.2d 618 (1978), and has established that "the