Can a premarital agreement be set aside if one party didn’t have an adequate knowledge of the financial obligations of the other party?
[…] Can a premarital agreement be set aside if one party didn’t have an adequate knowledge of the financial obligations of the other party?
Full Question:
When I signed our premarital agreement, I had no idea that my husband had incurred debts that we probably can’t even afford. Can I get the premarital agreement cancelled on the above stated reasons?
02/23/2017 |
Category: Marriage » Premarital A... |
State: New Jersey |
#32737
Answer:
N.J. Stat. § 37:2-38
“Enforcement of premarital or pre-civil union agreement; generally
The burden of proof to set aside a premarital or pre-civil union agreement shall be upon the party alleging the agreement to be unenforceable. A premarital or pre-civil union agreement shall not be enforceable if the party seeking to set aside the agreement proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that:
a. The party executed the agreement involuntarily; or
b. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2013, c.72)
c. The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed because that party, before execution of the agreement:
(1) Was not provided full and fair disclosure of the earnings, property and financial obligations of the other party;
(2) Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided;
(3) Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party; or
(4) Did not consult with independent legal counsel and did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, the opportunity to consult with independent legal counsel.
d. The issue of unconscionability of a premarital or pre-civil union agreement shall be determined by the court as a matter of law. An agreement shall not be deemed unconscionable unless the circumstances set out in subsection c. of this section are applicable.”
The burden of proof to set aside a premarital or pre-civil union agreement shall be upon the party alleging the agreement to be unenforceable.