What is the legal age to drop out of high school in the state of California?

10/25/2007 - Minors - State: CA #10955

Full Question:

What is the legal age to drop out of high school in the state of California?

Answer:

The following is a California statute:

EDUCATION CODE SECTION 48200-48208
48200.
Each person between the ages of 6 and 18 years not exempted under the provisions of this chapter or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 48400) is subject to compulsory full-time education. Each person subject to compulsory full-time education and each person subject to compulsory continuation education not exempted under the provisions of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 48400) shall attend the public full-time day school or continuation school or classes and for the full time designated as the length of the schoolday by the governing board of the school district in which the residency of either the parent or legal guardian is located and each parent, guardian, or other person having control or charge of the pupil shall send the pupil to the public full-time day school or continuation school or classes and for the full time designated as the length of the schoolday by the governing board of the school district in which the residence of either the parent or legal guardian is located.
Unless otherwise provided for in this code, a pupil shall not be enrolled for less than the minimum schoolday established by law.


10/25/2007 - Category: Minors - State: CA #10955

See more Questions in the Minors Category