Am I Liable for an Accident Involving a Car Hitting a Cow in the Road in Texas?
[…] Guide Series:
Conn . . ." Webster's Third New International
Dictionary 1683 (2002) (examples omitted following definitions
2 and 3).
In contrast to the arguments advanced by all of the parties, we
note that section 143.074 does not utilize the terms "negligence" or
"knowingly" to define the scope of the duty created
by section 143.074. See Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 143.074.
However, in defining the statutory penalty for a violation
of section 143.074, the Legislature limits the persons subject to
being fined to those who "knowingly permit[]" cattle to
run at large. Tex. Agric.
Code Ann. § 143.082 (Vernon 2004). Section 143.082 provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person
knowingly permits a head of cattle or a domestic
turkey to run at large in a county or area
that has adopted this subchapter.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class C
misdemeanor.
Id.
By examining section 143.074's penalty provision, it appears
unlikely that the Legislature intended to extend the duty to include
any person who, in any abstract sense, could be said to have "made
possible" the escape of livestock from a pasture.