Am I Liable for an Accident Involving a Car Hitting a Cow in the Road in Texas?
[…] the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-movant, and we
give credit to such evidence if reasonable jurors could and
disregard contrary evidence unless reasonable jurors could not.
See Mack Trucks, Inc. v. Tamez,
206 S.W.3d 572, 582 (Tex. 2006).
The Parties' Arguments
The Minors do not claim that they are owed a duty of care under
Texas common law; instead, they cite two Texas statutes that serve
as the basis of the duties owed to persons who strike large domestic
animals while traveling on a road.[fn8] The first
statute, section 143.102 of the Agriculture Code, applies to "[a]
person who owns or has responsibility for the control of a horse,
mule, donkey, cow, bull, steer, hog, sheep, or goat[,]" and
prohibits such person from "knowingly permit[ting] the animal to
traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a
highway." Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 143.102 (Vernon 2004). Without
further explanation, the Minors' brief states that this provision
"is not applicable here."[fn9] The second statute that creates
duties on the part of individuals to restrain roaming livestock, and