Am I Liable for an Accident Involving a Car Hitting a Cow in the Road in Texas?
[…] Goodyear Tire & Rubber
Co. v. Mayes, 236 S.W.3d 754, 755 (Tex. 2007).
Under the Texas Agriculture Code, a livestock owner may be liable
for negligence if the owner's livestock strays onto highways.
See TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. §§ 143.101-.102 (Vernon 2004);
Gibbs v. Jackson, 990 S.W.2d 745, 749 (Tex. 1999) (declining to
adopt common law duty of negligence for livestock roaming on
farm-to-market roads); Beck v. Sheppard,
566 S.W.2d 569, 572-73 (Tex. 1978) (applying common law duty for
owner to act with due care to keep livestock from escaping onto a
highway). Texas Agriculture Code section 143.102, entitled
"Running at Large on Highway Prohibited," provides that "[a] person
who owns or has responsibility for the control of a . . . cow . . .
may not knowingly permit the animal to traverse or roam at large,
unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway." TEX. AGRIC. CODE A
NN. § 143.102 (Vernon 2004). As defined in the Texas Agriculture
Code, a "highway" is a "U.S. highway or a state highway in this
state, but does not include a numbered farm-to-market road."
Id. § 143.101 (Vernon 2004); see Gibbs, 990 S.W.2d at 749.