What is the Doctrine of Unclean Hands?
[…] Sharp, 101 Nev. 824,
826, 711 P.2d 1, 2 (1985)). Rather, where the district court
has determined that the conduct at issue is, as a threshold
matter, subject to civil punishment, the allowance or denial of
exemplary or punitive damages rests entirely in the discretion of
the trier of fact. See Smith's Food & Drug Cntrs. v. Bellegarde,
114 Nev. 602, 606, 958 P.2d 1208, 1211 (1998); Ramada Inns v.
Sharp, 101 Nev. 824, 826, 711 P.2d 1, 2 (1985). Accordingly, this
court will not overturn an award of punitive damages supported by
substantial clear and convincing evidence of malice.
NRS 42.001(3) defines express or implied malice as "conduct
which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which
is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety
of others." There is substantial evidence in the record to support
the jury's finding that Dean Witter and House acted maliciously or
with a conscious disregard of Elfreda's rights.
House testified that he falsely notarized a full trading
authorization on the precious metals account and that he allowed