What is the Doctrine of Unclean Hands?
[…] See Harriss v. Elliott, 565 N.E.2d 1041, 1044 (Ill.App.Ct.
1991).
First, and fundamentally, payments made in settlement of an
intentional tort claim and applied to reduce another tortfeasor's
payment of the claim by one of the joint tortfeasors would
constitute equitable relief by way of an equitable setoff. Under
the maxim that one seeking equity may not do so with "unclean
hands," an intentional tortfeasor by definition seeks such relief
from a position of ineligibility for it. See Shelton,
101 P.2d at 974.
Secondly, we conclude that NRS 17.225 prohibits the application
of such credit.[fn11] The act provides that "where two or more
persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same
injury to person or property . . ., there is a right of
contribution among them." NRS 17.225(1). Section (a) of NRS
17.245(1) provides that payments in settlement by one of two or
more persons liable for the "same injury" does not discharge the
liability of non-settling parties unless the terms of the
settlement so provide. However, the payments reduce "the claim