How do file mechanics or construction lien on commercial property in Florida?
[…] Florida Statutes § 713.08(5).
The claim of lien must also be in substantially the same form as that provided in §713.08(3). To record the claim of lien, the lien must be prepared, signed and notarized by the lienor and then taken to the clerk of court in the county where the property is located. There it will be recorded in the public records for a nominal fee. Florida Statutes § 713.08(5).
Following recording, the claim of lien should be promptly served by certified mail, return receipt requested, on all of the applicable parties listed in the notice of commencement. If not timely served, “to the extent that the failure or delay is shown to have been prejudicial to any person entitled to rely on the service,” the lien may be void. Florida Statutes §713.08(4)(c). The filing of the claim of lien is not conditioned on the owner filing a Notice of Commencement. Even if the owner fails to file the Notice of Commencement, the lien must be served on the owner at any all available addresses.