How Can I Accept a Check Marked Payment in Full Without Making an Accord and Satisfaction?
[…] of whether the trial court was correct in concluding that they had done
so. The court's judgment is contained in a December 8, 2000, minute
order that reads in pertinent part:" Judgment will be for the defendant.
It is found that acceptance of the check with the notation `for the
total loss of your vehicle and advance car rental for 27 per day for
44 days' constitutes an accord and satisfaction." Two California
statutes relate to a debtor's attempt to reach an accord
and satisfaction on a disputed claim by tendering the creditor
a check. The first, Civil Code section 1526, was enacted
in 1987. It reads in pertinent part: (a) "Where a claim is
disputed or unliquidated and a check or draft is
Page 58
tendered by the debtor in settlement thereof in full discharge of
the claim, and the words `payment in full' or other words of
similar meaning are notated on the check or draft, the acceptance of
the check or draft does not constitute an accord and satisfaction
if the creditor protests against accepting the tender in full
payment by striking out or otherwise deleting that notation
or if the acceptance of the check or draft was inadvertent
or without knowledge of the notation" (emphasis supplied). (Civ. Code
§ 1526, subd.(a).)
Under this statute, a creditor may accept a check that the debtor sends
as a full settlement offer without agreeing that the check represents a
full payment. To do so, the creditor need only strike out or otherwise