How Can I Get a Juvenile Felony Offense Expunged in North Carolina?
[…] ascertaining whether any person charged with an offense has been
previously granted a discharge."
SECTION 5. G.S. 14-50.30 reads as rewritten:
"Section 14-50.30. Expunction of records.
(a)Any person who has not previously been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor
other than a traffic violation under the laws of the United States or the
laws of this State or any other state, may, if the offense was committed
before the person attained the age of 18 years, be eligible to apply for
expunction of certain offenses under this Article pursuant to G.S.
15A-145.1.
SECTION 6. G.S. 90-96 reads as rewritten:
"Section 90-96. Conditional discharge for first offense.
(a) Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any
offense under this Article or under any statute of the United States or
any state relating to those substances included in Article 5 or 5A of
Chapter 90 or to that paraphernalia included in Article 5B of Chapter 90
pleads guilty to or is found guilty of (i) a misdemeanor under this
Article by possessing a controlled substance included within Schedules II
through VI of this Article or by possessing drug paraphernalia as
prohibited by G.S. 90-113.22, or (ii) a felony under G.S.
90-95(a)(3) by possessing less than one gram of cocaine, the court may,
without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of such
person, defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon such
reasonable terms and conditions as it may require. Notwithstanding the
provisions of G.S. 15A-1342(c) or any other statute or law, probation may
be imposed under this section for an offense under this Article for which
the prescribed punishment includes only a fine. To fulfill the terms and
conditions of probation the court may allow the defendant to participate
in a drug education program approved for this purpose by the Department
of Health and Human Services. Upon violation of a term or condition, the
court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise
provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall
discharge such person and dismiss the proceedings against him. Discharge
and dismissal under this section shall be without court adjudication of
guilt and shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of this section
or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon
conviction of a crime including the additional penalties imposed for
second or subsequent convictions under this Article. Discharge and
dismissal under this section or G.S. 90-113.14 may occur only once with
respect to any person. Disposition of a case to determine discharge and