How Can I Get a Juvenile Felony Offense Expunged in North Carolina?
[…] (e) Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of an
offense under this Article or under any statute of the United States or
any state relating to controlled substances included in any schedule of
Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes or to that
paraphernalia included in Article 5B of Chapter 90 of the General
Statutes pleads guilty to or has been found guilty of a misdemeanor under
this Article, the person may be eligible to
apply for cancellation of the judgment and expunction of certain records
related to the offense pursuant to G.S. 15A-145.3(c).
SECTION 8. G.S. 15A-146(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) If any person is charged with a crime, either a misdemeanor or a
felony, or was charged with an infraction under G.S. 18B-302(i) prior to
December 1, 1999, and the charge is dismissed, or a finding of not guilty
or not responsible is entered, that person may apply to the court of the
county where the charge was brought for an order to expunge from all
official records any entries relating to his apprehension or trial. The
court shall hold a hearing on the application and, upon finding that the
person had not previously received an expungement under this section,
G.S. 15A-145, G.S. 15A-145.1, 15A-145.2, or 15A-145.3, and
that the person had not previously been convicted of any felony under the
laws of the United States, this State, or any other state, the court
shall order the expunction. No person as to whom such an order has been
entered shall be held thereafter under any provision of any law to be
guilty of perjury, or to be guilty of otherwise giving a false statement
or response to any inquiry made for any purpose, by reason of his failure
to recite or acknowledge any expunged entries concerning apprehension or
trial."
SECTION 9. G.S. 15A-146(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, if a person is
charged with multiple offenses and all the charges are dismissed, or
findings of not guilty or not responsible are made, then a person may