I had sex with a 15-year-old girl. I am 18 years old. Can I be held liable for rape.
[…] I had sex with a 15-year-old girl. I am 18 years old. Can I be held liable for rape.
Full Question:
I recently befriended a 15-year-old girl from my neighborhood and we started dating each other for over a month. I am 18 years old. We engaged in sexual intercourse and now she is pregnant. Her parents are threatening me by saying that they would take me to court for rape. Can I be held liable for rape in Idaho when she consented to the act?
12/05/2016 |
Category: Criminal ยป Statutory Rape |
State: Idaho |
#27527
Answer:
As per Idaho Code Ann. § 18-6101 (West), the act of penetration, where the victim is under the age of 16 and the other party is 18 years or above, one may be held liable for statutory rape. The section reads:
“Rape is defined as the penetration, however slight, of the oral, anal or vaginal opening with a penis accomplished under any one (1) of the following circumstances:
(1) Where the victim is under the age of sixteen (16) years and the perpetrator is eighteen (18) years of age or older.
(2) Where the victim is sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years of age and the perpetrator is three (3) years or more older than the victim.
(3) Where the victim is incapable, through any unsoundness of mind, due to any cause including, but not limited to, mental illness, mental disability or developmental disability, whether temporary or permanent, of giving legal consent.
(4) Where the victim resists but the resistance is overcome by force or violence.