Can I be charged with statutory rape if I get married to my 15 year old girlfriend?
[…] I am 18 years old and she is 15. Her mother is fine with the whole idea of marriage and knows that I can take care of her. Her dad on the other is a piece of work. He has threatened to sue me on the ground of statutory rape if we get married. Can I be charged with statutory rape?
12/08/2016 |
Category: Criminal ยป Statutory Rape |
State: Alabama |
#27725
Answer:
“***
(c) A person is deemed incapable of consent if he is:
(1) Less than 16 years old; or
(2) Mentally defective; or
(3) Mentally incapacitated; or
(4) Physically helpless.”
Also, statutory rape is defined in Code of Ala. § 13A-6-62 which reads:
(c) A person is deemed incapable of consent if he is:
(1) Less than 16 years old; or
(2) Mentally defective; or
(3) Mentally incapacitated; or
(4) Physically helpless.”
“(a) A person commits the crime of rape in the second degree if:
(1) Being 16 years old or older, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex less than 16 and more than 12 years old; provided, however, the actor is at least two years older than the member of the opposite sex.
(2) He or she engages in sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex who is incapable of consent by reason of being mentally defective.
(b) Rape in the second degree is a Class B felony.”
(1) Being 16 years old or older, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex less than 16 and more than 12 years old; provided, however, the actor is at least two years older than the member of the opposite sex.