I slept with my teacher for an increase in grades but he will not let me stop.
[…] Code of Ala. § 13A-6-61 reads:
“(a) A person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if:
(1) He or she engages in sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex by forcible compulsion; or
(2) He or she engages in sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex who is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated; or
(3) He or she, being 16 years or older, engages in sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex who is less than 12 years old.
(b) Rape in the first degree is a Class A felony.”
Code of Ala. Code of Ala. § 13A-6-62 reads:
“(a) A person commits the crime of rape in the second degree if:
(1) Being 16 years old or older, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex less than 16 and more than 12 years old; provided, however, the actor is at least two years older than the member of the opposite sex.
(2) He or she engages in sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex who is incapable of consent by reason of being mentally defective.
(b) Rape in the second degree is a Class B felony.”
Depending upon the provision he is prosecuted under, he may be punished with:
1. imprisonment for a term of up to 99 years and a fine of up to $60,000, if he is prosecuted per Code of Ala. Code of Ala. § 13A-6-61.