My tutor doesn’t acknowledge our child is his and refuses to bear any of the medical expenses.
[…] The punishment for a third degree felony is given in Fla. Stat. § 775.082, subsection (3) (d) which states:
“(3) A person who has been convicted of any other designated felony may be punished as follows:
***
(e) For a felony of the third degree, by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 5 years.”
Furthermore, Fla. Stat. § 775.083 provides that an offender may be sentenced to pay a fine in addition / in lieu of the punishment for a third degree felony. Fla. Stat. § 775.083, (1) reads:
“(1)A person who has been convicted of an offense other than a capital felony may be sentenced to pay a fine in addition to any punishment described in s. 775.082; when specifically authorized by statute, he or she may be sentenced to pay a fine in lieu of any punishment described in s. 775.082. A person who has been convicted of a noncriminal violation may be sentenced to pay a fine. Fines for designated crimes and for noncriminal violations shall not exceed:
***
(c) $ 5,000, when the conviction is of a felony of the third degree.”
In the given scenario, the court may determine the paternity of the child pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 742.107, requiring the 15 year old girl to identify the father of the child. The court may then make the tuition teacher pay for the child support under Fla.