Can I Get a Default Divorce in Virginia?
[…] affidavit that diligence had been used by or on behalf
of the plaintiff to ascertain in what county or city such
defendant was, without effect, or wherein the order
of publication or of mailing and posting was entered by the
court, are hereby validated and declared to be binding upon
the parties to such suit, when the other proceedings therein
were regular and the annulment or divorce otherwise valid.
The cost of such publication or of such mailing and posting
shall be paid by the petitioner or applicant.
Please see the following VA statute:
§ 20-99. How such suits instituted and conducted;
costs.
Such suit shall be instituted and conducted as other suits in equity,
except as otherwise provided in this section:
1. No divorce, annulment, or affirmation of a marriage shall be granted
on the uncorroborated testimony of the parties or either of them.
2. Whether the defendant answers or not, the cause shall be heard
independently of the admissions of either party in the pleadings or
otherwise.
3. Process or notice in such proceedings shall be served in this
Commonwealth by any of the methods prescribed in § 8.01-296 by any
person authorized to serve process under § 8.01-293. Service may be
made on a nonresident by any of the methods prescribed in § 8.01-296
by any person authorized to serve process under § 8.01-320.
4. In cases where such suits have been commenced and an appearance has
been made on behalf of the defendant by counsel, then notices to take
depositions and of hearings, motions, and other proceedings except
contempt proceedings, may be served by delivering or mailing a copy to
counsel for opposing party, the foot of such notices bearing either
acceptance of service or a certificate of counsel in compliance with the
Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia. "Counsel for opposing party"
shall include a pro se party who (i) has entered a general appearance in
person or by filing a pleading or endorsing an order of withdrawal of that
party's counsel, or (ii) has signed a pleading in the case or who has