What Do I Need to Get a Divorce in North Carolina?
[…] G.S. 50-7, a plea of res judicata, or a plea of recrimination.
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 50-11, or of the common law, a
divorce under this section shall not affect the rights of a dependent
spouse with respect to alimony which have been asserted in the action or
any other pending action.
Whether there has been a resumption of marital relations during the
period of separation shall be determined pursuant to G.S. 52-10.2.
Isolated incidents of sexual intercourse between the parties shall not
toll the statutory period required for divorce predicated on separation
of one year.
§ 50-7. Grounds for divorce from bed and board.
The court may grant divorces from bed and board on
application of the party injured, made as by law provided,
in the following cases if either party:
(1) Abandons his or her family
(2) Maliciously turns the other out of doors.
(3) By cruel or barbarous treatment endangers the life of
the other. In addition, the court may grant the victim of
such treatment the remedies available under G.S. 50B-1, et
seq.
(4) Offers such indignities to the person of the other as to
render his or her condition intolerable and life burdensome.
(5) Becomes an excessive user of alcohol or drugs so as to
render the condition of the other spouse intolerable and the
life of that spouse burdensome.
(6) Commits adultery.
§ 31A-1. Acts barring rights of spouse.
(a) The following persons shall lose the rights specified in
subsection (b) of this section:
(1) A spouse from whom or by whom an absolute divorce or marriage
annulment has been obtained or from whom a divorce from bed and board has
been obtained; or