Can a marriage be invalidated if a prior divorce in another state does not conform to Connecticut law?

Full Question:

I was writing an article on marriage and divorce laws in Connecticut, but I got stuck on a problem. Can a marriage be invalid if a prior divorce in another state fails to conform with the laws of Connecticut?
02/16/2017   |   Category: Divorce   |   State: Connecticut   |   #32274

Answer:

No, a person’s marriage is not invalid just because his or her prior divorce in another state or country fails to meet the jurisdictional requirement of the law of Connecticut.  The relevant statute is Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-28c. It states:
 
“No marriage shall be presumed to be invalid or bigamous because a prior divorce of one of the parties that was entered legally in another state or country does not meet the jurisdictional requirements of the law of this state.”