Does California have no-fault divorce?

Full Question:

I am married, but I have a girlfriend too. We want to get married but before that I would like to legally divorce my wife. Can I file a divorce without proving any fault on her behalf? We live in California.
03/03/2017   |   Category: Divorce   |   State: California   |   #33260

Answer:

Yes, California has a “no-fault divorce” law. In California, a married person can get divorced based a generic claim of “irreconcilable differences.” Therefore, you may divorce your wife without proving any fault. The other grounds for divorce are mentioned in Fam. Code, § 2310.

Fam. Code, § 2310 states:
 
Dissolution of the marriage or legal separation of the parties may be based on either of the following grounds, which shall be pleaded generally:
(a) Irreconcilable differences, which have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage.
(b) Permanent legal incapacity to make decisions.