What are the residency requirements for a divorce in California?

Full Question:

I live in California and would like to know the residency requirements to be complied for filing a divorce in California.
03/03/2017   |   Category: Divorce   |   State: California   |   #33261

Answer:

In California, to obtain a divorce at least one of the spouses must have been a resident of the state and county in which divorce will be filed for at least six months. The relevant statute is Fam. Code, § 2320(a).

Fam. Code, § 2320(a) states:
 
"(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), a judgment of dissolution of marriage may not be entered unless one of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for six months and of the county in which the proceeding is filed for three months next preceding the filing of the petition."