Can the ward and guardian relationship be revoked?
[…] Can the ward and guardian relationship be revoked?
Full Question:
I am a 15-year-old living in North Carolina with my guardian. Lately, my guardian has been ill-treating me by inflicting physical and mental injury. I do not want to live with him anymore. Can the ward and guardian relationship be revoked?
12/30/2016 |
Category: Guardianship |
State: North Carolina |
#29139
Answer:
Per N.C. Gen. Stat. §35A-1291 states emergency removal of guardian and interlocutory order on revocation. It reads:
“The clerk may remove a guardian without hearing if the clerk finds reasonable cause to believe that an emergency exists that threatens the physical well-being of the ward or constitutes a risk of substantial injury to the ward's estate. In all cases where the letters of a guardian are revoked, the clerk may, pending the resolution of any controversy in respect to such removal, make such interlocutory orders and decrees as the clerk finds necessary for the protection of the ward or the ward's estate or the other party seeking relief by such revocation.”
Per N.C. Gen. Stat. §35A-1290:
Per N.C. Gen. Stat. §35A-1290: