What is the law on concurrent custody proceedings of a child?
[…] What is the law on concurrent custody proceedings of a child?
Full Question:
I live in Florida with my nephew for the past two years. His parents live elsewhere. I would like to know the law on concurrent custody proceedings of the child.
01/13/2017 |
Category: Guardianship |
State: Florida |
#30067
Answer:
This is stated in Fla. Stat. §751.02. It reads:
“(1) The following individuals may bring proceedings in the circuit court to determine the temporary or concurrent custody of a minor child:
(a) Any extended family member who has the signed, notarized consent of the child's legal parents; or
(b) Any extended family member who is caring full time for the child in the role of a substitute parent and with whom the child is presently living.
(2) In addition to the requirements of subsection (1), an individual seeking concurrent custody must:
(a) Currently have physical custody of the child and have had physical custody of the child for at least 10 days in any 30-day period within the last 12 months; and