My landlord seems to be hell bent on getting me to give up my rental unit. How do I deal with him?
[…] D. If a landlord is in violation of subsection C of this section, the tenant may recover damages, costs and reasonable attorneys fees and obtain injunctive relief. Nothing in this section shall preclude a tenant's right to recover damages as specified in section 33-1367.
***”
Also, A.R.S. § 33-1367 enumerates the ‘tenant's remedies for landlord's unlawful ouster, exclusion or diminution of services’. It reads:
“If the landlord unlawfully removes or excludes the tenant from the premises or wilfully diminishes services to the tenant by interrupting or causing the interruption of electric, gas, water or other essential service to the tenant, the tenant may recover possession or terminate the rental agreement and, in either case, recover an amount not more than two months' periodic rent or twice the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater. If the rental agreement is terminated the landlord shall return all security recoverable under section 33-1321.”
The tenant in this instance may recover damages, costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees and obtain injunctive relief against his landlord for obstructing the essential services that he is entitled to while occupying the rental unit per the agreement.