What remedies does the law in South Carolina provide to the landlords to deal with unruly tenants?
[…] (8) comply with the lease and rules and regulations which are enforceable pursuant to § 27-40-520.”
When the property sustains damages due the negligence of the tenant, per S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-720 the landlord may ask the tenant to repair and restore the property to its original state. The landlord may also engage professional help and repair the damages and ask the tenant to reimburse the amount spend for the repairs.
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-720 reads:
“(a) If there is noncompliance by the tenant with Section 27-40-510 materially affecting health and safety that can be remedied by repair, replacement of a damaged item, or cleaning, and the tenant fails to comply as promptly as conditions require in case of emergency or within fourteen days after written notice by the landlord specifying the breach and requesting that the tenant remedy it within that period of time, the landlord may enter the dwelling unit and cause the work to be done in a workmanlike manner and the tenant shall reimburse the landlord for the cost and, in addition, the landlord shall have the remedies available under this chapter.
(b) If there is noncompliance by the tenant with § 27-40-510 materially affecting health and safety other than as set forth in subsection (a) above, and the tenant fails to comply as promptly as conditions require in case of emergency, or within fourteen days after written notice by the landlord if it is not an emergency, specifying the breach and requesting that the tenant remedy within that period of time, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement.”
Also, S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-410 states that the landlord may reduce any amount for the damages caused beyond the ordinary wear and tear from the security deposit amount. It reads: