Can I ask my landlord to provide me with written receipts of my rental payments?

Full Question:

I live in a rented house in New York. I pay my rents in cash but the landlord has never provided me any acknowledgment or receipt of the rent payments. Can I ask my landlord to provide me with written receipts for the rental payments?
01/25/2017   |   Category: Landlord Tenant   |   State: New York   |   #30951

Answer:

Per NY CLS Real P § 235-e, when the landlord receives the rent from tenant for residential premises in the form of cash or any instrument other than the personal check, the landlord is required to provide the tenant a written receipt stating the date, the rent amount, the identity of the premises and the period for which the rent is paid by the tenant and the signature and title of the person receiving the rent.The relevant statutory provision is stated below.
 
NY CLS Real P § 235-e  reads:
 
“(a) Upon the receipt of rent for residential premises in the form of cash or any instrument other than the personal check of the tenant, it shall be the duty of the landlord to provide the pay or with a written receipt containing the following:
     1. The date;
     2. The amount;
     3. The identity of the premises and period for which paid; and
4. The signature and title of the person receiving the rent.”
 
In the given instance, you may ask your landlord to provide you written receipts for the rental payments