Can the landlord charge a late fee for delay in the rental payment?
[…] Can the landlord charge a late fee for delay in the rental payment?
Full Question:
My tenant has failed to pay his rent for this month. Per the lease agreement, he should pay his rent on the first of every month. Can I charge a late fee for delay in the rental payment? What is the law in Texas in this regard?
02/07/2017 |
Category: Landlord Ten... ยป Late Fees |
State: Texas |
#31684
Answer:
Tex. Prop. Code § 92.019 reads:
“(a) A landlord may not charge a tenant a late fee for failing to pay rent unless:
(1) notice of the fee is included in a written lease;
(2) the fee is a reasonable estimate of uncertain damages to the landlord that are incapable of precise calculation and result from late payment of rent; and
(3) the rent has remained unpaid one full day after the date the rent was originally due.
(b) A late fee under this section may include an initial fee and a daily fee for each day the rent continues to remain unpaid.
(c) A landlord who violates this section is liable to the tenant for an amount equal to the sum of $ 100, three times the amount of the late fee charged in violation of this section, and the tenant's reasonable attorney's fees.
(d) A provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or exempt a party from a liability or duty under this section is void.
(e) This section relates only to a fee, charge, or other sum of money required to be paid under the lease if rent is not paid as provided by Subsection (a)(3), and does not affect the landlord's right to terminate the lease or take other action permitted by the lease or other law. Payment of the fee, charge, or other sum of money by a tenant does not waive the right or remedies provided by this section.”
(1) notice of the fee is included in a written lease;
(2) the fee is a reasonable estimate of uncertain damages to the landlord that are incapable of precise calculation and result from late payment of rent; and