Does a prisoner inmate have the right to marry?
[…] 3. A person at least 16 years of age but less than 18 years of age may marry only if the person has the consent of:
(a) Either parent; or
(b) Such person's legal guardian.1861, p. 94; 1867, p. 88; 1891, p. 15; 1947, p. 445; CL 1929 (1949 Supp.), § 4051; 1961, p. 357; 1973, p. 1578; 1975, p. 1817; 1977, p. 279; 1981, p. 678; 2009, ch. 336, § 1.9, p. 1503.”
Also, the state of Nevada provides that a prison director has the power to facilitate any religious ceremonies such as marriage per Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 209.131. It reads:
“***
10. Provide for the holding of religious services in the institutions and facilities and make available to the offenders copies of appropriate religious materials.1977, p. 846; 1983, p. 719; 2001, ch. 95, § 1, p. 574; 2013, ch. 102, § 2, p. 346.”
In Salisbury v. List, 501 F. Supp. 105, 1980 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 14887 (D. Nev. 1980) the U.S. District Court for the District of Nevada held that: