Can a person enter a valid marriage in California in the absence of the groom?
[…] Can a person enter a valid marriage in California in the absence of the groom?
Full Question:
My daughter lives in California. She is planning to enter a marriage with a person serving the armed forces and who is at present serving overseas. Can she enter a valid marriage in California in his absence?
12/28/2016 |
Category: Marriage |
State: California |
#29007
Answer:
Cal Fam Code § 420 further provides that:
“***
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a member of the Armed Forces of the United States who is stationed overseas and serving in a conflict or a war and is unable to appear for the licensure and solemnization of the marriage may enter into that marriage by the appearance of an attorney in fact, commissioned and empowered in writing for that purpose through a power of attorney. The attorney in fact must personally appear at the county clerk's office with the party who is not stationed overseas, and present the original power of attorney duly signed by the party stationed overseas and acknowledged by a notary or witnessed by two officers of the United States Armed Forces. Copies in any form, including by facsimile, are not acceptable.