Who is eligible to get married in Connecticut?
[…] (3) Except as provided in section 46b-29, not under the supervision or control of a conservator; and
(4) Not prohibited from entering into a marriage pursuant to section 46b-21.”
(1) Not a party to another marriage, or a relationship that provides substantially the same rights, benefits and responsibilities as a marriage, entered into in this state or another state or jurisdiction, unless the parties to the marriage will be the same as the parties to such other relationship;
(2) Except as provided in section 46b-30, at least eighteen years of age;
(3) Except as provided in section 46b-29, not under the supervision or control of a conservator; and
(4) Not prohibited from entering into a marriage pursuant to section 46b-21.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-30
“Marriage of minors.
(a) No license may be issued to any applicant under sixteen years of age, unless the judge of probate for the district in which the minor resides endorses his written consent on the license.
(b) No license may be issued to any applicant under eighteen years of age, unless the written consent of a parent or guardian of the person of such minor, signed and acknowledged before a person authorized to take acknowledgments of conveyances under the provisions of section 47-5a, or authorized to take acknowledgments in any other state or country, is filed with the registrar. If no parent or guardian of the person of such minor is a resident of the United States, the written consent of the judge of probate for the district in which the minor resides, endorsed on the license, shall be sufficient.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-29 reads:
“Marriage of persons under conservatorship.