Who is eligible to get married in Connecticut?
[…] (b) Any person married without the consent provided for in subsection (a) of this section shall acquire no rights by such marriage in the property of any person who was under such control or supervision at the time of the marriage.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-21 reads:
“Marriage of persons related by consanguinity or affinity prohibited.
No person may marry such person's parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, sibling, parent's sibling, sibling's child, stepparent or stepchild. Any marriage within these degrees is void.”