Who is eligible to get married in Connecticut?
[…] Who is eligible to get married in Connecticut?
Full Question:
Who is eligible to get married in Connecticut? Could you also tell me the related statutory provision?
02/16/2017 |
Category: Marriage |
State: Connecticut |
#32275
Answer:
Here are those statutes:
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-20a
“A person is eligible to marry if such person is:
(1) Not a party to another marriage, or a relationship that provides substantially the same rights, benefits and responsibilities as a marriage, entered into in this state or another state or jurisdiction, unless the parties to the marriage will be the same as the parties to such other relationship;
(2) Except as provided in section 46b-30, at least eighteen years of age;
(3) Except as provided in section 46b-29, not under the supervision or control of a conservator; and
(4) Not prohibited from entering into a marriage pursuant to section 46b-21.”