an a Civilian Contractor Require Cross-Training for a Miltary Unit?
[…] Congress amended UCMJ jurisdiction to include DOD civilians and contractors serving with or accompanying U.S. armed forces during contingency operations.
Acquisition and Cross-Servicing Agreements (ACSAs) are bilateral, international
agreements to acquire and transfer logistics support, supplies, and services (LSSS) between the U.S. military and allied or friendly foreign forces and international organizations.
LIMITATION ON USE OF ACSAs
Transactions under an ACSA authority are limited to LSSS. The definition of LSSS in 10
U.S.C. § 2350(1) is “food, water, billeting, transportation (including airlift), petroleum, oils, lubricants, clothing, communications services, medical services, ammunition, base
operations support (and construction incident to base operations support), storage services, use of facilities, training services, spare parts and components, repair and maintenance services, calibration services, and port services. Such term includes temporary use of general purpose vehicles and other non-lethal items of military equipment which are not designated as significant military equipment on the United States Munitions List promulgated pursuant to section 38(a)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act.”
Items that may not be acquired or transferred under ACSA authority pursuant to DODD