What is the punishment for child non-support in Oregon?
[…] If the defendant fails to file notice as required by this subsection, the defendant may not introduce evidence of a lawful excuse unless the court finds there was just cause for the defendant's failure to file the notice within the required time.
(5) Criminal nonsupport is a Class C felony.”
The maximum prison terms for felonies are covered under ORS § 161.605 which reads:
“The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a felony is as follows:
***
(3) For a Class C felony, 5 years.”
***
(3) For a Class C felony, 5 years.”
The fines for felonies are covered in ORS § 161.625 which reads:
“(1) A sentence to pay a fine for a felony shall be a sentence to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not exceeding:
***
(d) $ 125,000 for a Class C felony.”
***
(d) $ 125,000 for a Class C felony.”