What is the punishment for child non-support in Oregon?
[…] The notice must describe the nature of the lawful excuse upon which the defendant proposes to rely. If the defendant fails to file notice as required by this subsection, the defendant may not introduce evidence of a lawful excuse unless the court finds there was just cause for the defendant's failure to file the notice within the required time.
(5) Criminal nonsupport is a Class C felony.”
The maximum prison terms for felonies are covered under ORS § 161.605 which reads:
“The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a felony is as follows:
***
(3) For a Class C felony, 5 years.”
***
(3) For a Class C felony, 5 years.”
The fines for felonies are covered in ORS § 161.625 which reads:
“(1) A sentence to pay a fine for a felony shall be a sentence to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not exceeding:
***
(d) $ 125,000 for a Class C felony.”
***