What is the punishment for child non-support in Washington?
[…] What is the punishment for child non-support in Washington?
Full Question:
My sister’s husband refuses to look after his kids. My sister is looking for a job, until then she literally has no means to support her two kids. My brother in law is earning well and owns five hotels in Washington. Can we approach the court against my brother in law?
03/07/2017 |
Category: Minors » Child Support |
State: Washington |
#33500
Answer:
Rev. Code Wash. (ARCW) § 26.20.035 states:
“Family nonsupport -- Penalty -- Exception.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, any person who is able to provide support, or has the ability to earn the means to provide support, and who:
(a) Willfully omits to provide necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical attendance to a child dependent upon him or her; or
(b) Willfully omits to provide necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical attendance to his or her spouse or his or her domestic partner,
is guilty of the crime of family nonsupport.
(2) A parent of a newborn who transfers the newborn to a qualified person at an appropriate location pursuant to RCW 13.34.360 is not subject to criminal liability under this section.
(3) The crime of family nonsupport is a gross misdemeanor under chapter 9A.20 RCW.”
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, any person who is able to provide support, or has the ability to earn the means to provide support, and who:
(a) Willfully omits to provide necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical attendance to a child dependent upon him or her; or