What is the punishment for child violating courts child support order in New Hampshire?
[…] II. In this section, non-support shall be:
(a) A class B felony if the arrearage of support has remained unpaid for a cumulative period of more than one year;
(b) A class B felony if the amount of the arrearage is more than $ 10,000;
(c) A class B felony if the obligor has been previously convicted of non-support under this section or if the obligor has been convicted of a similar criminal nonsupport offense in another state and the arrearage of support in this state has remained unpaid for a cumulative period of more than one year; or
(d) A class A misdemeanor in all other cases.”
RSA 651:2 provides punishment for the above-discussed offense:
“Sentences and Limitations.
I. A person convicted of a felony or a Class A misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment, probation, conditional or unconditional discharge, or a fine.
II. If a sentence of imprisonment is imposed, the court shall fix the maximum thereof which is not to exceed:
***
(b) Seven years for a class B felony,
***
IV. A fine may be imposed in addition to any sentence of imprisonment, probation, or conditional discharge.